| Project/Area Number |
08208107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Nanzan University (1998) University of Shizuoka (1996-1997) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kyoko Nanzan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00167496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Shigeo Mie University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00159477)
SHIRAISHI Masaya Yokohama City University, Faculty of Humanities and International Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70127330)
KUROYANAGI Yoneji Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00186553)
MAEHIRA Fusaaki Kobe Jogakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50183942)
TANAKA Akihiko University of Tokyo, Research Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30163497)
中田 睦子 愛知学泉女子短期大学, 助教授 (10249287)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Asia-Pacific / regional power / diplomatic strategy / "China threat theory" / "constructive engagement" / Chinese network / Hong Kong's return to China / Asian economic crisis / 地域化 / 地域安保 / 南シナ海 / ハブ / 華人世界 / 中国 / アジア太平洋地域 / 国際関係 / 東南アジア / ASEAN / マレーシア / ベトナム / 華僑・華人 |
| Research Abstract |
Our team of 15 worked on China's relations with the Asia-Pacific region. We organized 15 workshops in 3 years. Of the 15 two were joint ones with the "Chinese World" and "Society" teams and one with the "World System" team of the "South Asia" Project, which were meant for interdisciplinary approaches. In June 1998, we took charge of the "China and the Asia-Pacific World" session of the 5th Plenary Conference in an attempt to share our findings with the other teams. 3 years' joint research led us to some tentative conclusions. (1) With the end of the Cold War China's influence and economic relations became confined to the Asia-Pacific region and its new diplomatic strategy is to cultivate its Asian neighbours in order to secure peaceful environment and fend off American "threat". (2) A new "China threat theory" arose in Southeast Asia, but it is essentially different from that in the Cold War in 2 points : a) the "threat" is considered controllable through "constructive engagemenr" of China ; and b) it no longer involves the Overseas Chinese. (3) Economically, the "Chinese network" of Hong Kong, Taiwan and Overseas Chinese greatly contributed to China's development in general and that in the South in particular. China has been extremely keen on strengthening their ties with the Overseas Chinese communities. (4) All the above 3 points indicate certain structural changes. Hong Kong's return to China and the Asian economic crisis in 1997 could cause further structural changes.