Project/Area Number |
08208108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Aoyamagakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
AMAKO Satoshi Professor, School of International Politics, Economics and Business, Aoyamagakuin University, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (70150555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Yukari Lecturer, Faculty of Foreign Language, Kanagawa University, 外国語学部, 講師
ZHAO Hongwei Lecturer, Faculty of Social Sciences, Kyorin University, 社会科学部, 講師 (40265773)
KOKUBUN Ryosei Professor, Faculty of Law, Keio University, 法学部, 教授 (20146567)
NAKAI Yoshihumi Researcher, Institute of Developing Economies, アジア経済研究所, 副主任研究員
TANG Liang Associate Professor, Faculty of Community and Policy, Aichi Gakuin University, コミュニティ政策学部, 助教授 (10257743)
澤田 ゆかり 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | center / region relationship / regional interest / political regime / one-party system / financial system / party / military relationship / Hong Kong problem / regional election / 中国政治 / 中央と地方 / 地方政治 / 地方 / 中央・地方関係 / 政治変容 |
Research Abstract |
This team conducted research into the structure of rule in the Peoples Republic of China, the relations of the center with the regions, policymaking, the role of bureaucratic system in politic and the economy, the dynamics of regional politics and related issue. The subject of our team is to analyze whether the change of the relation between center and regions has brought out the change of Political system itself or not. That is still debating. Tang Liang has researched personnel management of CCP and concluded that CCP has sill controled regions strongly. Thao Hongwei has analyzed double roles and functions of a secretary of province party committee. Sawada Yukari has researched the fact-findings of social guarantee system on regional levels. She indicated that although social structural changes has occurred since starting reform and open-door policy, social guarantee system by regional government has not fulfilled function fully. Nakai Yashihumi carried out research into the relation between center and regional government on the foreign economic policies by inquirying the case studies of north-east areas. Kokuhun Ryosei tried to analyze changes the bureaucratic system on the top of these members.