| Project/Area Number |
08209105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | TOKYO INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY (1999) Hitotsubashi University (1996-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Yoshiro Tokyo International University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30002976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMASUNA Keiro Kyusyu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70039791)
BAN Kanemi Osaka University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30027578)
YOSHIZOE Yasuto Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
MATSUI Hiroshi Agency of Management and Coordination, Statistics Bureau, 管理部管理課, 教授 (50282588)
YASUDA Satoshi Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70115955)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | micro data sets / methods of protecting privacy / Statistics Act / social changes / household data / establishment data / firm data / 企業 / 統計報告調整法 |
| Research Abstract |
In the 1980s, government survey statistics in micro data sets were gradually made available for public and academic use in Europe and North America. However, Japanese authorities strictly restrict the use of micro data sets. In order to catch up such an international trend, Statistics Council made recommendation to adopt a more flexible way of using micro data sets protecting privacy and business secrets in 1995. There are many problems and obstacles to realize such a policy. Our project is to set up to pursue practical and theoretical solutions for this goal from the academicians and organized under the three research agenda : 1) theoretical aspects of statistics and computation, 2) experiments to analyze micro data sets obtained from governmental survey, 3) legal and institutional aspects of using micro data sets. 1) Under the Japanese Statistics Law, our project applied for special permission to use "designated statistics", important statistical surveys controlled by the Statistics A
… More
ct, and conducted data analyses using these data. We got permissions of using seventeen statistics from five ministries and agencies. 2) The secretariat group had processed these micro data sets as a center for order-made tabulation. In 1999, the secretariat group of our project summed up the whole project and started new data handling procedure by using 20%, re-sampled data from National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure and Employment Status Survey. 18 researchers were involved in this new project. Our project developed the system in which each participant of the project could exchange information without leaking private information from the data sets. In addition, we conducted the comprehensive survey on the current situation of the disclosure of the micro data sets of the statistical surveys in the various advanced countries, both from legal and practical aspects. Our project held the seminar on July 2-5, 1999, presenting the final results of the individual projects conducted in the past three years to demonstrate usefulness and safety of protecting privacy by our way of research against the statisticians of the government. As a conclusion, we published the summary report of our project on "Exploring New Frontiers in Statistical Analysis Using Micro Data Sets" (both in Japanese and English). For public use, we plan to publish the five lecture series on microeconomic statistics, and the first three volumes were published in February 2000. Less