Experiences of the Multiple Uses of the Micro Data from Official Statistics in Advanced Countries in thier Institutional Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08209116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMASUNA Keiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70039791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tsuneo  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (20110273)
IMAZATO Shigeru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30168512)
KAWAKAMI Kojiro  Seinan Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授
NISHIMURA Yoshihiro  Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50172705)
SAKATA Yukishige  Chuou University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00153891)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsStatistics Law / Census micro data / Privacy / 識別可能性 / 調査個票 / ミクロデータ / 絶対的匿名化 / 相対的匿名化 / レジスター統計 / ミクロ分析 / Scientific Use File / データアーカイブ / Scientitic Use File / 統計調査 / 匿名化 / データリンケージ / 統計マッチング / 再識別
Research Abstract
Following policy recommendation of Statistics Council ; 1) micro data linkage, 2) disclosure of micro data, 3) statistics from administrating record, we investigated following problems and conducted literature survey for fact-finding and data analysis. (1) Legal framework of micro data use, secrecy of privacy and business secret and a form of publication and micro data. (2) Methods of a statistical matching between various statistics and how to control the matching keys in various different statistical survey questionnaires. (3) A supplemental use of registered data for statistical survey and substitution method for census survey using administrational record (statistics register system). (4) Legal framework and practice of privacy protection of the survey respondents.
Because this area of study has done very little in Japan, investigate experiences in Europe and North American countries identify basic problems about disclosure and uses of micro data.
As a result, we propose new rules for micro data use different from the old framework of statistics law suggest anonymity nature of micro data and its technicality.
Social conditions for disclosure of micro data (data-culture) are (1) micro data analysis serves useful public purpose, (2) linkages between government statistics and private social surveys are made widely in advanced countries.