System improvement of the second statistics mainly on industry connection and expansion of an analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08209122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masahiko  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80051796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Ayu  Waseda University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 社会科学部, 助教授 (60222874)
KAWAI Hiroki  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済部, 助教授 (00276396)
SAKURAMOTO Hikaru  Keio University, Faculty of commercial science, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20051899)
SUGA Mikio  Tokai University, Faculty of Education, Instructor, 教養学部, 専任講師 (50287033)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInput-Output Analysis / Production structure / Industrial Survey / Leontief Production Function / 要素制約型生産関数 / 工業統計調査ミクロデータ / 事業所動態属性 / 投入実績調査 / 解放型静学モデル / 第1次統計 / 第2次統計の精度 / 産業連関表 / 投入係数 / 工業統計調査 / 規模の経済性 / 標本抽出の偏り / 工業統計個票 / 分析用基本フォーマット / 擬似ミクロデータ
Research Abstract
Input-Output table has been produced every five years since 1955 it is the comfiled statistical table which is based on Leontief's input-output analysis. Based on this comfiled statistical table, econometric analysis of production structure conducted regularlly. In particular, in case of input-output table following the open static model, production structure is described as input matrix in each production section. It is considered that the input coefficient that is an element of this matrix is a parameter of Leontief type production function. In this study, we tried to analyse the theoretical hypothesis in input-output table by using micro data of Manufacturing Census. After constructing the panel data using this census data, we divided the establishment groups which controlled production items (sixth digit of standard industrial classification) by, (1) continuation, (2) new entry, (3) exit, and estimate labor input coefficient. As a result it became clear that labor input coefficients differ substantially among different business conditions (i.e. continuation, entry and exit) ever within the same industrial classification code. For example, for companies whose greatest production item is same in 1990, coefficient is smallest for companies with exit (3), and the largest for companies with continuation (1). The other industry with digits of industrial classification code shows statistically significant differences, in coefficient values. To improse statistical accuracy of input-output table, it may be advisable to select samples, taking into account of distribution of input coefficients. The labor input coefficients.