A Statistical Analysis of Household Composition and Socio-Economic Behavior : Micro Data Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08209125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Yasuhiro  Science University of Tokyo, School of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90136622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 慎 (齋藤 愼)  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70093565)
廣松 毅  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80012491)
KITAYAMA Naoki  Sei Gakuin University, Department of Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (90234294)
KATSUURA Masaki  Meijo University, Department of Commerce, Associate Professor (70224467)
AOKI Koji  Konan University, Department of Economics, Professor (20150914)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHousehold Composition / Micro Data / Quasi-cohabitation / Same Budget / Parents Unit / Income Disparity / Social Accounting of Time / Comprehensive Survey of Living Condition / 同一家計 / 成人夫婦単位 / 時間の社会勘定 / 個人活動勘定 / 家事時間 / 国民生活基礎調査
Research Abstract
The concept of household used for the statistical survey as an operational concept needs to be revised to be operationally meaningful in this changing society.
Especially where to live together and how to share the income anc expenditure under the traditional conciousness of familyhood among the members makes the household concept very fragile.
The investigation has been carried out to show the actual situations of household composition. The use of more than two Government surveys is not always applicable for the comprehensive analysis of household behavior because the definition of household varies survey by survey. An extraordinary diversity of household composition and household soio-economic behavior is acknowledged in recent Japan. The parents and unmarried children which is regarded as an typical household is no more uniform in its economic conditions. The information on the age of household head and number of earning people has to be added. The survey which has information on each … More household members can be used to create new tabulations, income disparity among households is getting wider in recent Japan.
The Finding using micro datasets of government, statistical survey are as follows ;
(1) Approximately 24 percent of the households for parents living with their children in the same dwelling or in the same of housing are estimated to have independent budget.
(2) About 30 percent of households for parents with quasi-cohabitation are the households of husband and wife only with job and earn an annual income of 6,160 thousand yen on the average, whereas about 40 percent of them are the households of husband and wife only without job and earn 3,020 thousand yen.
(3) Average annual income of parent family is estimated as 4,330 thousand yen and that of children's family is 7,250 thousand yen for the cohabitated household. Thus the combined income for an household amounts to 11,580 thousand yen.
(4) The combined incomes have an impact to reduce the income distribution for the whole households.
The changing patterns of living among household member affect their time allocation due to their household composition. Using the government micro data sets for time budget data, the commuting and moving activity was analyzed in the frame of social accounting of time. Findings are as follows.
(1) Moving activity occurs for about one third of the whole household and occurs more often on Saturday and Sunday. These of professional occuptions, technicians and administrators, move more frequently than the people with other occupations
(2) The major purposes of moving activity are meal (15 percent), shopping (9.8 percent), and social association (8.6 percent)
The activity of the household member, especially, housewives, are conditioned by the facilities provided by local anthorities, such as nursery, kindergarden etc. However, such facilities are restricted by local government budget. Thus, cost structure of social welfare need to be clarified on the municipal level. Examples are obtained from Osaka and Kobe Area, Keihanshin Area, the second big metropolitan area in Japan. Finding as follows.
(1) The welfare related budget has the U shaped structure with respect to the population size from the data for 330 cities, town, and villages in Keihanshin Area.
(2) The discrepancy between standard financial demand and the settlement is determined by the average size of household for each municipalities and tends to be larger between populated areas and unpopulated areas. Less