Research on the institutional system to share statistical micro data among countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08209126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHOSEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Youichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80061167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Ikuko  Hirosima Municipal University, Faculty of International Relations, Lecturer, 国際学部, 専任講師 (10211103)
ISHIDA Akira  Keiai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60265460)
MORI Hiromi  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40105854)
IMAMURA Hajime  Toyou University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70176501)
SHIBUYA Masaaki  Takachiho University of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20146723)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsStatistics Law / Census micro data / Privacy / 識別可能性 / 統計改革 / ロンジチュージナル・データ / SIPP / 社会保障番号 / 法制 / 漏洩制御 / プライバシー / Public-Use Microdata / TDF
Research Abstract
We acquire document and conduct interviews concerning the micro data provisions in OECD, Council of Europe, UK, USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand.
1. Gender statistics concerning age/sex are the important area in micro data provision.
2. United Kingdom provides an useful example for a future provision of census data in Japan.
3. Australia started providing the micro data in the 1990's. Revised statistical law of 1983 provides the legal framework. She offers the data in a magnetic tape to the governmental use and private enterprises after examining by the committee and the chief of Statistics Bureau. In New Zealand from the 1970's, some micro data were provided on individual bases, and a systematic offering started in the 1990's. Revised statistical law in 1975 limited to the governmental use only after registering with the Statistics Bureau as a private researcher. An examination committee and the chief of Statistics Bureau decide its permission.
The current provision of micro data in Japan is extremely limited. Our study suggests alternative interpretation of the exiting statistics law, by relaxing conditions of tight restrictions, allowing more freedom of judgment by the head of Statistics Bureau, searching for wider provision of statistics to the public.