高度に集積・組織化されたヘテロスピン系の光化学的構築と磁性の研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08218247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
岩村 秀  九州大学, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 教授 (10011496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 建児  九州大学, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助手 (80262145)
古賀 登  九州大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60161890)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsジピリジルカルベン / マンガン錯体 / 複合物性 / ヘテロスピン系
Research Abstract
磁性金属イオンをテンプレートに用いた錯形成により,有機フリーラジカルのスピンを効率的に集積・組織化し,磁石を得る設計戦略を光化学反応と組み合わせ,ヘテロ超高スピン系の構築を行った.本年度は,二価の配位能をもつジ(4-ピリジル)ジアゾメタンを配位不飽和なビス(ヘキサフロロアセチルアセトナト)銅(II)と反応させ,1:1錯体を橙色結晶として得た.単結晶のX線結晶構造解析により,Cu(II)に対してピリジンはtrans配位し,期待された通りの1次元鎖状構造を形成していることが確認された.この試料について,紫外光照射前後の磁化率X_<mol>を光照射プローブを付けたSQUID磁化率測定装置を用い,2-300Kの温度および0-1Tの磁場強度範囲で測定した.照射前には,X_<mol>T値は温度に依存せず一定であり,Cu(II)に由来するS=1/2の常磁性を示した,光を照射し再びX_<mol>Tの温度依存を調べると,X_<mol>T値は温度低下とともに増大し,極小を示すことなく増大を続け,Cu(II)のdスピン(S=1/2)のカルベンのpスピン(S=1)の強磁性的相互作用が起こり,3Kでは相関距離が23構造単位にも伸び,超高スピン鎖(S=34.5)となっていることが明らかとなった.これら結晶の中では,化学量論的に生成しているカルベンが,240Kまで安定であった.錯体構造を2次元,3次元と高める設計を行うことにより,高い磁気相転移温度をもつ錯体が合成され,新規光磁気記録素子の開発を可能とするものと期待される。
Report
(1 results)
  • 1996 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (7 results)
All Other
All Publications (7 results)
  • [Publications] Katsuya Inoue: "Assemblage and Alignment of the Spins of the Organic Trinitroxide Radical with a Quintet Ground State by Mcans of Complexation with Magnetic Metal Ions.A Molecule-Based Magnet with Three-Dimensional Structure and High TC of 46K." J.Am.Chem.Soc.118(7). 1803-1804 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Hiizu Iwamura: "High-Spin Polynitroxide Radicals as Versatile Bridging Ligands for Transition Metal Complexes with High Ferri-/Ferromagnetic TC." Pure Appl.Chem.68(2). 243-252 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Noboru Koga: "Diazodi(4-pyridyl)methane as a Photo-responsive Spin Source/Magnetic Coupling Unit." Angew.Chem.,Int.Ed.Engl.35(7). 755-757 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Katsuya Inoue: "Spontaneous Magnetization in a 2:3 Complex Formed by 3,4',5-Tris(N-oxy-tert-butylamino)biphenyl and Manganese(II)Bis(hexafluoroacetylacetonate)." Adv.Mater.8(1). 73-76 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Daniela C.Oniciu: "Synthesis and EPR Characterisation of Triphenylmethane Derivatives Carrying N-tert-Butyl Nitroxide Radical Moieties:Use of the Diradicalas a Ligand for a Complex with MnII(hfac)2." J.Chem.Soc.,Perkin Trans.2. 907-913 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Junpei Fujita: "Antiferromagnetic Exchange Interaction among the Three Spins Placed in an Isosceles Triangular Configuration in 2,4-Dimethoxy-1,3,5-benzenetriyltris(N-tert-butyl nitroxide)." J.Am.Chem.Soc.118(39). 123-130 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report