Study of Nuclei with S = -2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08239101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (1997-1998)
The University of Tokyo (1996)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tomokazu  KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 素核研, 助教授 (50116092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Kazuma  Gifu Univ. Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60198059)
IEIRI Masaharu  KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 素核研, 助手 (50192472)
NAGAE Tomofumi  KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 素核研, 助教授 (50198298)
YOSOI Masaru  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Science Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80183995)
TAKEUCHI Fujio  Kyoto Sangyo Univ. Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40121537)
吉田 拓生  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30220651)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHypernuclei / Strangeness / Double-lambda nuclei / H particle / Weak decay / Hyperon-nucleon interaction / Cylindrical Detector / Hybrid emulsion / グザイ核 / 中間子弱崩壊 / エマルジョン、カウンター複合実験 / K中間子 / 大立体角円筒型スペクトロメーター / ハイブリッド・エマルション / ファイバーシンチレータ
Research Abstract
The study of nuclear systems with strangeness (S) = -2 is quite important in order to understand the baryon-baryon interactions in an unified way and it will also give us a basis toward a new form of the nuclear matter such as strange quark matter. However the experimental study of S = -2 nuclear systems has been limited so far ; only two reports of the double-lambda(DL) hypernuclei since 1960's. We carried out two complementary experiments in order to create and identify DL hypernuclei by more than one order of magnitude than before ; one is E906 at BNL-AGS, where relatively light DL hypernuclei will be identified by observing two successive decaying pions with Cylindrical Detector Systems (CDS) and the other is to use a novel technique, i,e. a hybrid emulsion technique (KEK-PS E373). The analysis of E906 is at the final stage and we obtain interesting results ; we have succeeded to create more than a few tens of the lightest DL hypernuclei, ィイD14ィエD1HィイD2ΛΛィエD2. This is the first experiment with such high statistics and will open a new way towards the study of S = -2 nuclear systems with future high-intensity accelerators. We have also obtained the cross sections of Ξp elastic and Ξp -> ΛΛ. The analysis of E373 is under way and we will accumulate more data in the next April. We hope to eventually identify various species of DL hypernuclei with better statistics by one order of magnitude than before.