THEORETICAL STUDY OF NUCLEI WITH STRANGENESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08239104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOSAKA ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOTOBA Toshio  OSAKA ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION UNIVERSITY, Lab. of Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90121863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Makoto  Dept. Physics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60144606)
YAZAKI Kouichi  Dept. Physics, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60012382)
AKAISHI Yoshinori  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 素核研, 教授 (50001839)
ITONAGA Kazunori  Lab. of Physics, Miyazaki Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90029546)
YAMAMOTO Yasuo  Dept. literature, Tsuru University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80124866)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHypernucleus / Hyperon-nucleon interaction / Nonmesonic weak decay / Hypernuclear lifetime / Strangeness halo / Double hypernucleus / H-particle / Quark Model / ハイパー原子核 / ダブルハイパー核 / ハイパロン核子相互作用 / パイ中間子型弱崩壊 / ストレンジネス・ハロ- / グザイ・ハイパー核 / 非中間子崩壊 / 中間子型弱崩壊
Research Abstract
The project consists of five major subjects which lead to the following achievements. (1) The microscopic three- and four-body cluster model calculations have been carried out for spectroscopy of light hypernuclei : The shrinkage of the nuclear core under the effect of Λ participation has been confirmed. The role of spin-spin and spin-orbit ΛN interactions has been analysed. It has been revealed that the admixture of Σ component into the mass-4 Λ hypernuclear low-lying states has a characteristic role reflecting the properties of YN interaction adopted. The in-flight and stopped (K-, π) reaction spectra are successfully explained by the DWIA calculation. (2) Several theoretical attempts have been presented to evaluate the production rates of double-Λ hypernuclei. The effect of hyperon mixing has been also investigated in typical S = -2 systems. (3) It is remarkable that several meson theoretical models of new YN and YY interactions have been presented to be tested in the hypernuclear structure. Moreover the quark models also presented several versions of the baryon-baryon interactions. The quark model has been extended to evaluate the interaction of the H particles in nuclear matter. (4) In order to explain new experimental data of hypernuclear weak decays (lifetimes), the correlated two-pion exchange process and the direct (quark process were evaluated in addition to the OPE process. It has been found that they have both certain favorable effects but are not always sufficient. (5) The important calculational methods have been applied and developed in the research project : the typical examples are the quantum molecular dynamics (QMD) approach, the Gaussian basis coupled-rearrangement channel method and the complex scaling method.