Study of Weak Hyperon Nucleon Interaction by means of Decay Particle Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08239205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Tadafumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90134808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EJIRI Hiroyasu  Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physica Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80013374)
AJIMURA Shuhei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10273575)
SAKAGUCHI Atsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70205730)
TAMURA Keisuke  Fukui Medical School Associate Professor, 助教授 (30212046)
NOUMI Hiroyuki  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics Research Associate, 助手 (10222192)
野呂 哲夫  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (30164750)
中野 貴志  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (80212091)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHypernuclei / Strangeness / Weak nonmesonic decay / Spin-orbit interaction / Baryon-Baryon Interaction / Short range correlation / Quark degree of freedom / ハイペロン核子相互作用 / 非対称弱崩壊 / 偏極 / 弱崩壊 / パリティ非保存
Research Abstract
It is well known that hadrons (Baryons and mesons) are made up of quarks and gluons by the strong interaction. The interaction among hadrons is not well understood especially due to our inability to describe the quark confinement beased on a known principle. The nucleon nucleon interaction is well described by meson exchange theory except at short distances where size of hadrons has to be taken into account in the model. Quark and gluon degrees of freedom have to be present though flexibility of the meson change model forbits to pin down clearly the existence of the freedom. The SU(3) extention of the model should be the best testing gound for many models that describe well the NN interaction. In the present research we focused our attention to the phenomena which originate short range interaction. Following subjects were studied in this research.
(1) Parity violation in the weak nonmesonic decay of hypernuclei.
Weak nonmesonic decay NΛ → NN has a large momentum transfer that make interaction at short distance vital. We demonstrated production of polarized Λ hypernuclei and weak nonmesonic decay has asymmetric angular distribution corresponding parity violation. The magnitude of the parity violation is found to be inconsistent with meson exchange model.
(2) Spin-orbit interaction of ィイD313(/)ΛィエD3C was measured.
Spin-orbit splitting of Λ hypernuclei is known to be small though no definite value has been given by experiments. We produced ィイD313(/)ΛィエD3C by the (KィイD1-ィエD1, πィイD1-ィエD1) using kaon beam provided by the AGS at BNL and measured the splitting by detecting γ rays. The splitting was found to be 20-40 times smaller than that of nucleons.
(3) Production of strangeness by weak interaction.
We are preparing an experiment to measure the inverse reaction (pn → pΛ) of the weak nonmesonic decay. It is a process to produce strangeness by weak interaction. It has never been challenged. We found that the experiment is feasible by carefully designing the detector.