| Project/Area Number |
08240103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Sang-moo Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Phys., Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (10175028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YABANA Kazuhiro Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Phys., Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (70192789)
ARAI Ichiro Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Phys., Assistant Professor, 物理学系, 講師 (50134440)
松瀬 丈浩 信州大学, 繊維学部, 助教授 (30027354)
田岸 義宏 筑波大学, 物理学系, 助教授 (70015551)
岩田 康嗣 電子技術総合研究所, エネルギー基礎部, 主任研究官
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Quantum Tunneling Effect of Cluster Fission / Metal Cluster Ion Source / High Resolution Mass Analyzer / Reflectron T-O-F / Multi Charged Ion / ECR Ion Source / Beam Crossing / Multiplicity of Cluster Fissoin Fragments / メタルクラスターイオン源 / クラスター分裂 / 多価イオン / 多荷電荷クラスター / マグネトロン・スパッター型 クラスターイオン源 / 高性能電磁場型質量分析機 / リフレクトロン T-O-F / ECRイオン源 / Tsukuba Cluster 国際会議 / 多価電荷フラスター / プラズマ・スパッター型金属クラスター型イオン源 / 高性能質量分析機 / リアレクトロンT-O-F / Tsukuhc churter国際会議 |
| Research Abstract |
We have finally completed to construct a new experimental apparatus system for the cluster fission research which was started since 1997. The following performances are expected. Metal Cluster Ion Source : All kinds of Metal Clusters except Hg and Ga (n=1〜10000). High Resolution Mass Analyzer : Electro-Magnetic Field Type, n/Δn=10ィイD14ィエD1. Reflectron TOF Mass Analyzer : Resolution of n/Δn 〜 1000. Internal Energy Control of Cluster : Range of Temperature is from the liquid He temperature to the liquid Nitrogen temperature. ECR Ion Source with the liquid He free Super Conducting Magnet ィイD116ィエD1OィイD1+5ィエD1 〜 several mA, XeィイD1+20ィエD1 〜 100μA. Using the method of beam crossing between cluster and multi charged ion, the cluster can be ionized up to q=+15 for n=5000. The following experiments have been successfully started ; (1) Quantum Tunneling Effect of Cluster Fission. (2) The Multiplicity of Cluster Fission Fragments depending on the viscosity and charge state of clusters. (3) Cluster Fission associated with the phase transition.