Fundamental processes of tunneling reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08240105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tetsuo  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (90023126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARATONO Yasuyuki  Japan Atomic Energy Res. Inst., Senior Researcher, 先端基礎研究センター, 主任研究員
NAKAMURA Hiroki  Inst. Molecular Science, Prof., 分子科学研究所, 教授 (10010935)
SHIOTANI Masaru  Hiroshima Univ., School of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80002137)
駒口 健治  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (80291483)
長谷 博友  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (20027460)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTunneling reaction / Solid hydrogen / Tunneling displacement / Quantum effects / Nonadiabatic transition / Chemical reaction dynamics / Tritium / Reaction in cells / トンネル反応 / 固体水素 / 非断熱遷移 / 核スピン一回転状態結合 / 原子バブル / 銀ニ量体カチオン / ファンデルワールス錯体 / ビタミンC / 量子拡散 / ESR / 分子内トンネル / 多次元トンネル / トリチウム / 液体ヘリウム / トンネル効果 / 非断熱トンネル / 反応動力学
Research Abstract
The detailed mechanism of a tunneling reaction has not been studied previously. Here the several factors that control a tunneling reaction have been elucidated at ultralow temperature. The selective reaction caused by tunneling is presented in solid hydrocarbon. It is also shown that a tunneling reaction of vitamin C and long-1ived radicals in γ-irradiated cells is related to suppression of cancer.
The temperature dependent ESR spectra of partially deuteriated cyclohexane radical cations were successfully analyzed in terms of dynamical averaging due to a tunneling displacement among the Jahn-Teller distorted C2h structures with different zero-point vibration energies. Furthermore, quantum effects of nuclear spin-rotation coupling were demonstrated for selectively deuteriated methyl radicals in low temperature argon matrix.
Hydrogen atom transfer chemical reactions have been successfully conceptualized as vibrationally nonadiabatic transitions in the vicinity of potential ridge. New control scheme of molecular processes by time-dependent external fields has been proposed.
Tunneling abstraction reaction of tritium(T), which is the heaviest hydrogen isotope, with isotopic hydrogen molecules was observed for the first time. It was proposed that the recombination of T and H proceeds through their bubble states in the liquid helium, which is the typical quantum liquid.