Better Understanding of Continental-scale Water and Heat Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08241103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMI Akimasa  Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (10179294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Teruyuki  Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (60124608)
KUBOTA Masahisa  School of Marine Science and Technology, Tokai University, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (90147124)
KOIKE Toshio  Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30178173)
KIMOTO Masahide  Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 助教授 (30262166)
TAKAGI Mikio  Department of Applied Electronics, Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (30013113)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsremote sensing / data assimilation / GMS / NOAA-GAC / water circulation / heat flux / altimeter / micro-wave / 植生モデル / 衛星 / 土壌分布 / 蒸発量 / エアロゾル
Research Abstract
By combining satellite romote sensing technique and numerical modelling, we would like to investigate the water and heat flow in the continental scale. First, various fluxes were estimated by applying algorithms, which was newly developed in this research. Especially, physical quantities such as aerosols, cloud properties and soil wetness were newly estimated in this study. Second, the infrastructures were advanced. GMS Date Acquisition System was established. NOAA-GAC data set were prepared. These assets will be used here aften. Third, it is investigated how to use satellite data for numerical modelling. It is shown that has moisture data has a large impact on weaher prediction and altimeter data plays a key role in ocean data assimilation.