| Project/Area Number |
08241107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | NAGOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Toshio Department of Civil and Environment Engineering, Nagoka University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30178173)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITA Michiaki Environmental Research Center, University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (80235887)
KODAMA Yuji Institute of Low Temperature Sciences, Hokkaido University, Research Associate, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (70186708)
MUSIAKE Katumi Institute of Industrial Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
OHATA Tetsuo Institute of Low Temperature Sciences, Hokkaido University, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (90152230)
UENO Ken'ich School of Environmental Sciences, University of Shiga Prefecture, Research Associate, 環境科学部, 助手 (00260472)
立川 康人 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | water and energy circulation / remote sensing / hydrology / microwave / soil moisture / snow / precipitation / Evapo-transpiration / x・エネルギー循環 / リモートセンシンク / 蒸発 |
| Research Abstract |
Algorithms for soil moisture, snow, albedo, surface roughness, latent heat flux and precipitation were developed and evaluated by using the operational routine data and the experimental one obtained through the GEWEX Asian Monsoon Experiment. The data sets of land surface hydrological parameters in the Eurasian continent were generated by applying those algorithms to the satellite data. Based on the satellite products obtained through this research and the results of the re-analysis, the water and energy flow dynamics in the Asia were characterized.