Heat, water and momentum budgets over the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08241111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Masahisa  School of Marine Science and Technology, Tokai University, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (90147124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAJI Toshiyuki  Department of Geophysics, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40159512)
IMAWAKI Shiro  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (40025474)
KUTSUWADA Kunio  School of Marine Science and Technology, Tokai University, Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (40205092)
KIZU Shouichi  Department of Geophysics, Tohoku University, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40241517)
IWASAKA Naoto  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (60211760)
花輪 公雄  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40142921)
杉森 康宏  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90013581)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsshortwave radiation flux / longwave radiation flux / latent heat flux / sensible heat flux / momentum flux / satellite data / DMSP / SSMI / GMS / 風応力 / エル・ニ-ニュ / 海面高度 / エル・ニ-ニョ
Research Abstract
Accurate ocean surface fluxes with high resolution are critical for understanding a mechanism of global climate. However, it is difficult to derive those fluxes by using ocean observation data because the number of ocean observation data is extremely small and the distribution is inhomogeneous. On the other hand, satellite data are characterized by the high density, the high resolution and the homogeneity. Therefore, it can be considered that we obtain accurate ocean surface fluxes by using satellite data. Recently we constructed ocean surface data sets mainly using satellite data. The data set is named by Japanese Ocean Flux data sets with Use of Remote sensing Observations (J-OFURO). The data set includes shortwave radiation, longwave radiation, latent heat flux, sensible heat flux, and momentum flux etc. Moreover, sea surface dynamic topography data are included in the data set. Radiation data sets covers western Pacific and eastern Indian Ocean because we use a Japanese geostationally satellite (GMS) to estimate radiation fluxes. On the other hand, turbulent heat fluxes are globally estimated. The constructed data sets are used and shows the effectiveness for many scientific studies.