Superplasticity in Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08242103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Taketo  Graduate School of Frontier Sci., The University of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50005500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAO Ryoichi  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10007776)
MOTOHASHI Yoshinobu  Ibaraki Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00007783)
FURUSHIRO Norio  Osaka Univ., Intl. Student Center., Prof., 留学生センター, 教授 (50029188)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssuperplasticity / grain boundary / grain boundary plasticity / ceramics / 粒界すべり
Research Abstract
The project "Superplasticity in Ceramics" aims to examine superplastic phenomena in fine-ceramic material. This project also aims to reveal a mechanism of superplastic deformation in ceramics, and to develop a new industrial technology for superplastic forming of ceramics. During the research term from 1996 to 1998, we succeed in revealing role of grain boundary for the superplasticity in ceramics, establishing the mechanisms of superplastic deformation and in terms of "grain boundary plasticity", which is a new concept for superplastic phenomena. We organize or make a key role in several conference and meetings, such as (1) International Conference PRICM-3 special session "Superplasticity and Superplastic forming", (2) International Conference on "Towards Innovation in Superplasticity I and II" or (3) Open meeting "Towards Innovation in Superplasticity". One of our key topics of out results is to examine the superplastic phenomena from the viewpoint of microstructure in grain boundary. This type of approach is no doubt one of the most effective ways to break through the present situation in superplastic research in advanced materials.