| Project/Area Number |
08242106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Tadashi Kyoto University, Dept. of Mater. Sci. and Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10026247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYAMA Yoshimasa Utsunomiya Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60163325)
HAYAKAWA Motozou Tottori Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60093621)
HANADA Shuji Tohoku Univ. Institute for Mater. Research, Prof., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005960)
早川 元造 鳥取大学, 工学部, 教授 (69424512)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Superplasticity / Nanostructure / Microstructure control / Microduplex structure / Ferrous alloy / Aluminum alloy / Inter-metallics / Ceramics / 2相微細組織 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present research project is to establish various methods of nanostructure control and to make clear the mechanism of superplasticity in various materials such as metals and alloys, intermetallics and ceramics. The main results obtained are as follows. (1) New types of heat treatments for appearance of superplasticity in duplex stainless steel and high carbon steel were developed. Microduplex structure with a grain size of 0.5〜1.0μm can be obtained by simple treatments such as heavy cold-rolling of as-received hot-rolled plates in duplex stainless steel and the quenching from (γ + θ) temperature in high carbon steel. (2) Effect of liquid phase at grain boundaries on superplasticity was investigated in particle-dispersed aluminum alloys. A large elongation was obtained at temperatures just below the solidus one for a 7475 Al alloy. The thickness of liquid phase in the test condition corresponding to the peak elongation was estimated to be 10〜60nm for the 7475 alloy. (3) Mechanism of superplastic deformation in monolithic intermetallics was found to depend on ordered crystal structure. Grain boundary sliding plays an important role in fcc-derivative intermetallics exhibiting fine-grained superplasticity, while dynamic recrystallization and/or dynamic recovery is responsible for coarse-grained superplasticity in bcc-derivative intermetallics. (4) The effect of Mg, Ca, Sr and Ba additions on the grain size refinement of Y-TZP and Ce-TZP was studied. It was found that Ca is the most effective element for the grain refinement. The addition of small amount of CuO in Y-TZP was found to be effective in reducing the sintering temperature, grain size and the stress rcquired for superplastic deformation.