| Project/Area Number |
08244104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Shunsuke Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00203480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARISAWA Hiroshi Yokohama National University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10092636)
ARIKAWA Masatoshi University of Tokyo, Professor, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (30202758)
ADACHI Jun National Center for Science Information Systems, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80143551)
NISHIDA Shogo Osaka University, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00273607)
KIYIKI Yasushi Keio University, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10169956)
最所 圭三 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50170486)
下條 真司 大阪大学, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (00187478)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | multi-media data model / multimedia database / digital media / continuous media / spatiotemporal database / video database / distributed object / News on demand / マルチメディア情報ベース / マルチメディア / データベース / 情報ベース / 影像データベース / ニュースオンデマンド / 動画像データベース / 耐障害性データベース |
| Research Abstract |
The whole project has been divided into three major subprojects, and core technologies for each subprojects were identified. First half of the research term has been devoted to modeling and proposal development for implementation, and the later half was devoted to partial implementation and evaluation of those proposals. "Multi-media data model as the foundation for media integration" group targeted what is called continuous media. The group designed fundamental operation system to realize media integration, implemented an experimental retrieval system for semantic multimedia data, and evaluated it. "Spatial-temporal information base" group promoted researches on information base system. that can handle time and space features. They have developed a virtual reality space that can augment its virtual space by real video data, and that can be shared by multiple users. "Multi-media information Network Environment" group further consisted of three sub groups. Distributed object management group designed a protocol specification that can resolve name conversion from URS to URI, and experimentally implemented it. Another group implemented a news on demand system with database. A research group for image database has made their system open through internet, designed an extension to three dimensional, "feeling" base information retrieval system, and implemented it.