Project/Area Number |
08244105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINOUCHI Akifumi Graduate School of ISEE, Kyushu Univ. Professor, システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (30221576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMA Kazuo Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto Univ. Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50131272)
KAKESHITA Tetsuro Science and Engineering Faculty, Saga Univ. Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (10214272)
IBARAKI Toshihide Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto Univ. Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50026192)
OHORI Atsushi Kyoto Univ. Associate Professor, 数理解析研究所, 助教授 (60252532)
KITSUREGAWA Masaru Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40161509)
天野 浩文 九州大学, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (80231992)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Spatial Database / Logical Data Analysis / Parallel Data Mining / Object Databases / Database Consistency / Data Programming Language / Combinatrial Optimization / Cell Complex / 情報ベース / データベース / 情報ベースモデル / データベースモデル / アルゴリズム / データ構造 / 並列処理 / データマイニング / トランザクション処理 |
Research Abstract |
The project aims at the research on basic technologies for developing future information bases. As the result our research covers various aspects of databases from spatial database model to applications of theoritical computer science to data engineering. The followings are some examples. (a) A spatial data modeling method based on 'cell complex' which comes from the topology theory was proposed. This allows retrieval of spatial data using topological operations as well as analitical geometry ones. (b) A method to assure the correctness of the parts of an object database management system such as views, programs, and so on was intriduced. This is based on the set-theoritical specification of these parts. (c) The combinatorial theory was applied to database qury evaluation. Opimization based on the theory was successfully performed when it is applied to relatively-small databases. (d) Theory of Boolean algebra was used tu analyse data in databases. It allows to mine useful facts hidden in the databases. (e) A data programming language was proposed and designed for database applications. The languge unifies database and programming languge. (f) A new method for parallel data mining was presented. It shows a good performance for association rule mining.