| Project/Area Number |
08245103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | The Kitasato Institute (1998) Tokyo Institute of Technology (1996-1997) |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAJIMA Isao The Kitasato Institute, Research Director, 生物機能研究所, 部長 (50016086)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Susumu Science University of Tokyo, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70101102)
KITAHARA Takeshi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40087573)
OHFUNE Yasufumi Osaka City University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20142078)
MURAI Akio Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20000838)
SUZUKI Keisuke Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90162940)
平間 正博 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165203)
高橋 孝志 東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80110724)
磯部 稔 名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (00023466)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Complex Natural Products / Taxusin / Taxol / Radicicol / Pironectin / Furaquinocine / Polycavernoside / Enantioselective Total Synthesis / タキソール / ゾアンタミン / タキソ-ル / オーストラリフンジン / ネオカルジノスタチン / 不斉合成 / テトロドトキシン / テルペンシン |
| Research Abstract |
Total syntheses of complex natural products have been studied in this research group. During this investigation, taxane diterpene was one of major synthetic targets, and enantioselective total syntheses of (+)-taxusin and (-)-taxol have been efficiently achieved based on the B ring cyclization methodology of AC fragment. Other representative natural products synthesized during this research period are radicicol, pironectin, tanabalin, furaquinocine, and polycavernoside. Synthtic studies on α,α-disubstituted α-amino acid sub-structure, zoanthamine/nor-zoanthamine alkaloids, and ravidomycin were also developed.