"Development of Novel Technology for Integratio of Single Electron Devices"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08247103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Mitsuo  Tsukuba Univ., Institute of Applied Phyasics, Pro., 物質工学系, 教授 (80029446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OURA Kenjiro  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Pro., 工学研究科, 教授 (60029288)
YAO Takafumi  Tohoku Univ., Institute for Material Research, Pro., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60230182)
AOYAGI Yoshinobu  Riken, Senior Researcher., 理化学研究所, 主任研究員 (70087469)
FUJIKURA Hajime  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Electronics and Information Engineering, Ass.Pro., 工学研究科, 助教授 (70271640)
ARAI Shigehisa  Tokyo Inst. Technol., Res.Cent.for Quantum Effect Electronics, Pro., 量子効果エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (30151137)
橋詰 保  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80149898)
福井 孝志  北海道大学, 量子界面エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (30240641)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSingle electron devices / Quantum Dot / Coupled Quantum Dots / Self-organized growth / Selective growth / Nano Fabication / Nano Sturcture / Quantum wire laser / 成長モード / 表面吸着 / 表面エネルギー / ドット形成過程 / 再成長 / 表面修飾
Research Abstract
For the development of single electron devices, novel technologies of dot formation and integration are required. We have investigated from material side, such as, metal, Si and compound semiconductors and also from view point of fabrication technologies, such as self-assemble growth, fine selective growth, new fabrication methods, improvement of conventional fabrication techniques. Some of the results are as follows.
By using high index substrates high density and well ordered quantum dot arrays were obtained and the formation mechanism was clarified. The dot formation by using surface energy difference was shown. Si quantum dots embedded in SiO_2, V groove Si nanowires, Si quantum wells and Si quantum dots by selective oxidization were demonstrated. For metal dot assembly, focused electron beam and surface termination by hydrogen were shown to be successful. For improvement of conventional fabrication technique, we succeeded in low damage dry etching, fine selective growth for quantum wires and quantum dots and high-performance quantum wire lasers. Based on the technologies developed in this project single electron transistors were fabricated and transistor actions were confirmed.
The technologies which have been developed in this project are useful not only for the development of single electron devices but also for improvement of contventional integrated circuits, optical devices and intvestigation of new physical phenomena in nano-structures.