Project/Area Number |
08247105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Kiyoshi Keio Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Pro., 理工学部, 教授 (00011619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUMOTO Shingo Tokyo Univ., Institute for Solid state Physics, Res.Ass., 物性研究所, 助教授 (10185829)
AKERA Hiroshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Physics Eng., Res.Ass., 工学研究科, 助教授 (20184129)
UEDA Masahito Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Ass. Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (70271070)
TSUDA Yuzuru Chiba Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Pro., 薬学部, 教授 (90009506)
TSUKADA Masaru Tokyo Univ., Grad. School of Physics, Pro., 理学研究科, 教授 (90011650)
樽茶 清悟 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40302799)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Quantum dot / Coulomb blockade / Carbon nanotubes / STM / Kondo effect / Surface / Many electrons effect / ab initio calculation / 単電子デバイス / クーロンブロッケード / カーボンナノチューブ / 多電子系 / 単電子トランジスター / トンネル電流 / 量子伝導 / 位相 / ジョセフソン効果 / クーロンブロッケイド / メゾスコピック系 / 園体表面 / 電流電圧特性 / トンネル効果 |
Research Abstract |
Our research group studies physics of single electron devices. Two types of transistors have been fabricated in our group. Transistors which include semiconducting quantum dots exhibits orbital and spin states of artificial atoms while those which involve superconducting quantum dots have definite values of the superconducting phase. These properties were confirmed experimentally as well as theoretically. It has been theoretically confirmed that metallic quantum dots are possibly fabricated on surfaces of silicon and diamond. Properties and functioning of structures of atomic scale on these surfaces have been theoretically predicted. Formation of a small tunneling junction has been observed within holes of porous aluminum oxides in which metallic carbon nanotubes grow. We have observed electronic states and their relaxation mechanism within semiconducting microcrystals as well as nagnetic dispersion of dot arrays on the heterojunction of GaAs/AlGaAs. Theory of Coulomb blockade in small ferromagnetic tunnel junction has been constructed which propose devices to control spin state of electronic current.