Study on Information Management for Urban Earthquake Disaster Mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08248101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor., 工学研究科, 教授 (70016476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tamotsu  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, Professor., 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (90027235)
MIYANO Michio  Osaka City University, Faculty of Life Seience, Professor., 生活科学部, 教授 (00183640)
OKADA Shigeyuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50125291)
KUMAGAI Yoshio  Tukuba University, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciencess, Professor., 社会工学系, 教授 (00143181)
NAKABAYASHI Itsuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Center for Urban Studies, Professor., 都市研究所, 教授 (80094275)
大西 一嘉  神戸大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30158802)
多賀 直恒  九州大学, 人間環境学研究所, 教授 (40023080)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNear Field Urban Earthquake / Emergency Response / Information Management / Damage Information / Casualty Information / Earthquake Fire / 地震災害
Research Abstract
Damage information plays an important role in the disaster management process, such as rescue, damage mitigation, restoration and reconstruction, after a near field earthquake immediately beneath an urban area. The purpose of this study is to develop information system including collection, analysis, notification and utilization of information.
This research project have been carrid out for 4 years with 11 members. We selected several subjects to be investigated in time and space domain after the earthquake occurrence. Selected sub-themes are as follows :
a) Emergency response and disaster information management/ b) Information for victims/ c) Information for minorities in disaster/ d) Communication system for disaster victims/ e) Preventive information in community/ f) Information for urban community reconstruction/ g) Damage information collection in municipal authorities/ h) Fire in formation/ i) Medical information in disaster/ j) Information of daily living disruption/ k) Information for urban reconstruction. Sub-themes of b) to f) are problems in victims and those of g) to k) are approached by the standpoint of corresponding organizations. Sub-themes f) and k) treated same problems of urban reconstruction but standpoints were different as residents and local government.
In each sub-theme, based on re-arrangement of disaster information in past disasters including the Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, problems to be solved and needs for information are clarified. Safety Conformation System for the Disaster Weak, Bilateral Communication System for Disaster Victims utilizing existing postal delivering system and Fire Information Management System, FEMaS, are proposed. The end of the project period the final report was published.