Improvement of Structural Safety against Near-Field Earthquake in Urban Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08248103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTANI Shunsuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30133101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Tsutomu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50021796)
LEMURA Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10026362)
WATANABE Fumio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50026267)
KUWAMURA Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20234635)
WATANABE Eiichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30026174)
秋山 宏  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (80010825)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEarthquake resistant structures / steel structures / reinforced concrete structures / experimental study / analytical studies / energy dissipating devices / shock absorbing devices / finite element analysis / 耐震設計法 / 復元力特性 / 非線形地震応答解析 / 有限要素法 / 都市構造物 / 制振 / エネルギー / 連成効果 / 耐震設設法 / エネルギー吸収 / 構造物・地盤の連成効果
Research Abstract
The objectives of the research are (a) to investigate the cause of structural damage in buildings, elevated highway and bridges, railway overpasses, considering the characteristics of strong ground motion during the hyogo-Ken Nanbu Earthquake, (b) to study the cause of heavy damage in underground structures such as the subway in Kobe City and (c) to develop new advanced civil infra-facilities using response control devices and to establish a new design for earthquake resistant structures of important roles.
The final research results includes ; 1. prediction of inelastic seismic response and damage of thin-walled steel bridge piers, 2. new mathematical model for predicting member force-deflection relation considering constitutive model developed for confined concrete as well as simple shear design equations, 3. effect of temperature and strain rate on fracture toughness of structural steel, 4. advanced unseating prevention of bridge by shock absorbing device made of rubber, and development of model predicting mechanical properties of rubber laminated bearing for base isolation system, 5. effect of vertical vibration of floor slab by vertical excitation on non-linear structural response of R/C frame structure, and 6. development of dynamic nonlinear FEM program dealing with R/C structures with multi-directional cracks applicable to under ground structure.