Real-Time Control System for Civil Infrastructures during a Seismic Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08248105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Fumio  University of Tokyo Institute of Industrial Science Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50220322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Shigeru  Tottori University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135532)
KATAYAMA Tsuneo  National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention Science and Technology Agency, Director General, 防災科学研究所, 所長
TOKI Kenzo  Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027229)
KIYONO Junsi  Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00161597)
FUKUWA Nobuo  Nagoya University, Professor, 先端技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20238520)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsreal-time control / seismometer network / strong motion distribution / fragility curve / Internet / GIS / remote sensing / damage estimation / 高速道路被害関数 / 建物被害関数 / 建物動特性 / 地震動 / 避難行動 / 社会基盤システム / 直下地震 / リアルタイム地震防災 / 高速道路システム / 地理情報システム / システム / 水道システム
Research Abstract
With the recent improvements in computer technology, information network systems, etc., "Real-time control system for civil infrastructures during a seismic disaster", which utilizes real-time information to mitigate earthquake loss, has become realistic as a new method of disaster mitigation. To reduce earthquake loss, proper pre-, ongoing and post-earthquake countermeasures are indispensable. Conventionally, pre-countermeasures have been taken based on many assumptions such as the location, magnitude and occurrence time of an earthquake, weather condition, season, etc. The manuals for emergency operations are based on the simulation results for scenario earthquakes. These are useful for the government and municipalities to know the approximate damage level and to make disaster mitigation plans. However, because of the numerous assumptions employed, these results often differ from actual ones and it is very difficult for the general public to have the image of disasters.
It is also emp … More hasized that the ongoing information on a disaster is highly important for efficient crisis management. But no proper tools to gather real-time information had existed before the 1995 Kobe Earthquake except for few pioneer systems. After the Kobe Earthquake, various national and municipal organizations in Japan began to develop or strengthen real-time earthquake disaster information systems. However, basic databases and methodologies used in such systems still need to be upgraded and an information sharing system has not been established yet.
This research project aimed to develop fundamental theories and technologies used for the prototypes of real-time disaster mitigation systems for civil infrastructures and built environment, notably for water supply systems and expressway networks, by making best use of strong motion estimation methods, damage assessment methods, GIS, Internet, satellite remote sensing and other new tools.
Research items of the four-year project consisted of three major fields with 12 sub-topics :
(a) Basic data and information for real-time disaster mitigation systems a1) Bedrock structure modeling based on microseisms, a2) Dynamic soil modeling using GIS, a3) Development of fragility curves for lifeline systems, a4) Development of fragility curves for buildings, a5) Dynamic characteristics and seismic performance of buildings
(b) Methodologies for real-time disaster mitigation systems