Evaluation of Ground Motion for Urban Structures by Near Field Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08248107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMACHI Tatsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Eng.Prof., 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90126269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tadanobu  Kyoto University Disaster Prevention Research Institute Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
KURITA Satoshi  Tohoku University Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90195553)
HAKUNO Motohiko  Toyo University Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10016321)
MIDORIKAWA Saboroh  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Eng.Prof., 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00143652)
TOWHATA Ikuo  University of Tokyo Department of Civil Eng.Prof., 工学系研究科, 教授 (20155500)
濱田 政則  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30164916)
南 忠夫  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (10012923)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdesign input motion / seismic loading / micro-zoning / liquefaction potential / ground displacement / near-field effects / seismic intensity / 年代効果 / 直下地震 / 入力地震動 / 断層 / 液状化 / 耐震設計 / サイスミックマイクロゾーニング / 地震時土圧 / 震災の帯 / 震源近傍 / マイクロゾーニング / 断層パラメータ / 余震観測 / 増幅度 / 設計用地震動 / 地震ひずみ / 側方流動 / 地震動強さ
Research Abstract
To mitigate urban earthquake disaster, we have to take in account effects of near-field ground motion in earthquake resistant design of urban facilities as well as in urban planning. Such process may include specification of design earthquake motion and/or seismic loading, and development of seismic micro-zoning maps. The research topic of our group aims to facilitate the process from engineering points of view. The topic of this group was sub-divided into the following three sub-topics. Each sub-topic was originally assigned to 12 researchers consisting of our group, but most researchers have involved in not only one sub-topic but also two or three.
1. Input Ground Motion and Seismic Loading.
Near-field ground motion and its effects on earth pressure, liquefaction potential and ground displacement have been studied to obtain general guidelines specifically used for structural design of urban facilities such as buildings, bridges, tunnels, and buried pipelines.
2. Worst Near-field Motion and Its Effects
In structural design and disaster management, we have to pay attention to special cases where standard design motion and loading are exceeded in somehow or other. Studies under this sub-topic have included causes and effects of worst cases such as the so-called seismic disaster belt and near-field effects on important structures like dams.
3. Seismic Micro-zonation
Since ground motion intensity varies due to local site effects, we should bear in mind the variety in urban planning and design of lifeline systems. The distribution of higher seismic intensity in the case of the 1995 Hyogoken-nanbu earthquake has been evaluated taking into account source and path effects as well as topographical and geological irregularities, and an effective procedure has been developed to detect the local site effects by means of microtremor measurement.