Macro-zonation of Potential Seismic Risk in Urban Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08248109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Suminao  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30210008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yoshiaki  Tokyo University, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10212094)
MURAKAMI Masaya  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Profess, 工学部, 教授 (40009246)
OKADA Tsuneo  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40013122)
SADOHARA Satoshi  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90178799)
MUROSAKI Masuteru  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026261)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNear-field earthquake / Potential Seismic Risk in Urban Cities / Macro-zonation / Macrozoning / Japanese whole / Macroscopic view / local government / regional characteristics / 被災危険度 / 地域的特徴 / 都市群評価 / 地域性 / マイクロゾーニング / GIS / シナリオ型被害想定 / 潜在的危険度 / GLS
Research Abstract
This study aims at evaluating factors related to potential seismic risk in a city or a group of cities based on the concept of "Macro-zonation". These factors are associated with regional characteristics including the natural features such as topography, climate and location of active faults, the human features such as population and population density, the artificial features such as buildings and roads. Countermeasures such as disaster measure of local governments were uniform all over Japan, therefore we focused on "Regional characteristics" of each city and necessity of index to compare each city. The main objective of this study is to develop a countermeasure system utilizing macro information of urban cities to mitigate the risk of earthquake disaster, especially near-field earthquake, considering their regional characteristics. We defined four categories to evaluate cities considering times scale. Four categories are "Damage of Cities due to earthquake", "Capacity of Cities to mitigate the risk of earthquake disaster", "Accessibility and Supportability from Other Cities" and " Potential of Recovery of Cities". In order to evaluate cities relatively, we extract data by researching the Hanshin Awaji Great Earthquake (1995) and field survey. In this study, we could classify cities in each axis. These grouping shows mass of similar characteristics in each axis and leads to concrete and detail countermeasure in each city. Finally, the synthetic analysis from the research result was put together, and the regional characteristics of each city was evidenced. For the reason give above, the course that this study is followed by the future research was showed.