| Project/Area Number |
08248113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOKI Kenzo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTANI Shunsuke The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (30133101)
SATO Tadanobu Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
IEMURA Hirokazu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026362)
OHMACHI Tatsuo Tokyo Institute, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Eng.Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90126269)
KAGAMI Hiroshi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70016476)
岡田 恒男 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40013122)
平澤 朋郎 (平沢 朋郎) 東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (80011568)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | near-field earthquake / inland active faults / killer pulse / structural response / earthquake managements / socio-economic issues / 直下地震 / 地震 / マクロゾーネイション / 耐震設計 / 実時間制御 / 人間行動 / 地震荷重 / マイクロゾーネイション |
| Research Abstract |
1995 Hyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake killed more than 6000 human lives and the toll of direct and indirect property loss reached to 20 billion US Dollars although the earthquake itself was moderate scale that occurs once a year around Japanese archipelago. The reason of enormous disaster is the fact that the earthquake occurred just beneath the urbanized and highly developed area like Kobe. Because of this reason, it is strongly recognized by researcher after the Kobe earthquake that the research on the near-field earthquake and its effects on technical and socio-economic issues should be intensively promoted. Based on this observation, the coordinators decided to put emphasis on three fields, namely the sub-research project on the inland active faults, effects of killer pulse on structural response and post earthquake managements of socio-economic issues. From these three sub-projects, 8 teams were organized as the core projects and the two third of the grant was spent for this category. Another category was established as the individual research that is selected from research proposals that are not involved in the core program. This research project has published the research report every year by compiling the research papers submitted to the symposium held in different city, Kyoto, Tokyo, Sapporo and Kobe. This project finished in the fiscal year 1999 and the works shops were held in, Taipei, Taiwan on January 28 and 29,2000 and in San Francisco. on March 20,21,2000 California as the joint workshop with the institutions of the respective cities. The summary report in English under the title "Confronting Urban Earthquakes" distributed to the concerning institutions of the world. Moreover a read book on earthquake disasters and its countermeasures for general publics will be written by the researcher concerned with this project.