Molecular Science on the Specific Roles of Metal Ions in Biological Functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08249105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Teizo  Okazaki National research Institutes Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40029955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Eiichi  Okazaki National Research Institutes, 医学部, 教授 (30034010)
NISHINO Takeshi  Nihonn Medical College Professor, 教授 (40094312)
MORISHIMA Isao  Kyoto University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026093)
井口 洋夫  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00100826)
渡辺 芳人  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (10201245)
伊藤 光男  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 所長 (20013469)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMetallo-proteins / Metallo-nuclic acid / biometals / gene control / heme proteins / cytochromes / cytochrome oxidase / oxygen activation / 生体分子科学 / 構造生物学 / 分子生物学 / 金属タンパク質 / 金属核酸 / 人工変異タンパク質 / 分子認識 / 生体金属 / 生体エネルギー / 生体情報伝達 / 小分子活性化 / 生体無機化学
Research Abstract
The project members consisted of four teams focused on investigations of energy conversion, material transformation, signal transduction, and gene expression. Members were encouraged to participate in various kinds of collaborative networks of researchers having different expertise in physical chemistry, coordination chemistry, biochemistry, and molecular biology. Eleven major topics were extensively studied by the four teams including energy conversion in photosynthesis and respiration, activation mechanisms of small molecules by biometals, signal initiation, transduction and reception by metalloproteins, and regulation of gene expression by biometallic compounds. Each of the four teams consisted of the several core members, who were selected by the committee of leaders of the four teams, and the recruited members, who were selected from general applicants by a committee of the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports, and Culture. The total numbers of members were 67, 57, 58, and 50 for the 1^<st>, 2^<nd>, 3^<rd>, and 4^<th> years. The number and composition of members were changed every year. All members were requested to present new results as posters in a two-day open workshop once a year, to which a few distinguished foreign bioinorganic chemists were invited to evaluate the results and to deliver a lecture. The activity has been summarized as SBIC News in J.Biol.Inorg.Chem. 5, 410-415 (2000). The rich accomplishments of individual members are published as focused reviews and original papers in a special issue of J.Inorg.Biochem. 82, #1-4 (2000).