Man-Earth System: A scientific approach to realize human society in harmony with the Earth 。スBoundary Conditions and Methodology to Realize a Sustainable Society Compatible with the Capacity of the Earth。ス
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08255101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUI Itaru  Tokyo University, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (20011207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASUGI Osami  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Chemistry Division, Director, 化学環境部, 部長 (50109899)
TAKATSUKI Hiroshi  Kyoto university, Environment Protection Center, Professor, 環境保全センター, 教授 (80026228)
MATSUO Tomonori  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80010784)
KOJIMA Toshinori  Seikei University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (10150286)
KAWASHIMA Hiroyuki  National Institute of Agro-Environmental Studies, Executive Researcher, 農学環境技術研究所, 主任研究官 (30161318)
山地 憲治  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80262038)
定方 正毅  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30011175)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords21 century prediction / Human survival / Environmental risk / Supply of resources / Legal and economical framework / Final conclusions / 人間地球系 / 食糧生産 / 食糧危機 / 後悔する技術 / 吸収方式 / 廃棄物 / 環境インパクト
Research Abstract
This group has a mission to describe the final conclusion of the total research project of Man-Earth System.。。The target of this study is to forecast environmental problems which are expected to happen in the first half of next century, and to consider the method to handle these problems by using technologies developed in the near future. Environ mental crisis will happen if we do not take any action to reduce the global impact caused by human activities. The crisis can be divided into several categories such as insufficient supply of crops, energy, mineral and renewable resources, contamination of water and soil, airborne pollution and mineral and renewable resources, contamination of water and soil, airborne pollution and increase of carbon dioxide in the air. This group will Handle these crises by making some kind of models to estimate changes especially in Japan.