Dynamics and enviromental response of insect hormones controling metamorphosis and diapause
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08276101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Department of Integrated Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60202008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMI Masafumi  Kanazawa University, Department of Biology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40193768)
ICHIKAWA Toshio  Kyushu University, Department of Biology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50136420)
AIZONO Yasuo  Kobe University, Department of Agricultural Chemistry, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20089931)
MIZOGUCHI Akira  Nagoya University, Department of Biology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60183109)
SHIMADA Toru  University of Tokyo, Department of Agricultural Biology, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20202111)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinsect / silkworm / hormone / ecdysone / metamorphosis / diapause / cis-element / 遺伝子発現 / ペプチドホルモン / 前胸腺刺激ホルモン / PBAN / ボンビキシン / 受容体 / 休眠ホルモン
Research Abstract
Iwami et al. found that bombyxin gene is composed of 30 copies of related genes and identified a specific cis element for bombyxin-producing cells. Ichikawa et al. succeeded in monitoring electrical excitation of neurosecretory cells for 2-5 days. The electrical excitation of these cells producing the same neuropeptide was synchronized and regulated by other central neurons. Yamashita et al. identified a cis element composed of 650 bp for diapause hormone gene by using transgenic fruit fly, Drosophila. Shimada et al. identified gene loci of period, EcR and E75 genes. Aizono et al. found that prothoraicotropic hormone (PTTH) release regulated by serotonin is very important for arousal of sweet potato hornworm from pupal daiapause. Mizoguchi et al. developed a method to quantify a minute amount of PTTH and measured developmental changes of PTTH titer in hemolymph of Bombyx mori. Kataoka et al. identified a candidate of PTTH receptor cDNA by using expression cloning method. The receptor is belong to a family of G-protein coupled receptor. Fujiwara et al. found that expression levels of early late gene, BHR and late gene, urbain were very low in the wingless mutant of Bombyx mori (fl). Yaginuma et al. identified 7 isoforms of EcR.