| Project/Area Number |
08276102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Takeo Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (10201469)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHIDA Masaaki Institute for Low Temperature Science Hokkaido University Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50012422)
ISHIKAWA Hajime Graduate School of Science University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70012482)
NATORI Shunji Natori Special Laboratory Institute for Physical and Chemical Research Special Researcher, 名取特別研究室, 特別研究員 (50012662)
SAKURAI Sho Faculty of Science Kanazawa University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80143874)
UENO Kohji Institute for Basic Biology Okazaki National Instisute Associate Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (10143504)
泉 進 東京都立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10145659)
早川 洋一 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (50164926)
富野 士良 東京都立大学, 理学部, 教授 (30101075)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Insect / Metamorphosis / Diapose / Larva / Apoptosis / Adults / Development / Molecular mechanism / 自己、非自己 / 認識転換 / 形態形成 / 脳 / 行動 / ホルモン / 高次行動 / 器官再生 / 自己・非自己 / 生体防御 / 二重機能性 / 増殖因子 |
| Research Abstract |
During metamorphosis of holometabolous insects, larval tissues that become unnecessary are eliminated by pupal hemocytes, whereas imaginal discs start to differentiate into adult tissues. In this research, we focused on molecules that drive insect metamorphosis and mainly analyzed molecular bases that underlie (1) recognition and elimimation of larval tissues and (2) formation of adult tissues during metamorphosis. We also analyzed (3) molecular basis of insect social behaviors as a new project, to gain more perspective in our research. Concerning project (1), we identified and cloned a novel hemocyte membrane protein that participates in recognition of larval tissues and a protease that is expressed in pupal mid gut of the flesh fly. We also determined complete genome sequence of Buchnera, a intracellular simbiont of aphid, to discuss possible evolution of intracellular simbiosis in insects. Concerning project (2), we have established an in vitro system of remodeling of larval central nervous system by adittion of ecdysone ; identified novel proteins (humoral lectins and extaracellular matrix proteins) that are expressed transiently during cockroach leg regeneration ; and identified and analyzed functions of novel genes that participate in morphogenesis in Drosophila (dad, brinker and Dally). Concerning project (3), we identified and analyzed genes expressed differently in the honeybee brain depending on their behaviors. We also analyzed functional flexibility of worker secretory (hypopharyngeal) gland cells depending on their division of labor. Many original and valuable findings have been obtained through this research and are expected to contribute to further development of this research area,