Molecular Mechanism of Insect Metamorphosis and Diapause
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08276103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Okitsugu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50023411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akinori  Akita Prefectural University, President, 学長 (90011907)
KUBO Takeo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (10201469)
KATAOKA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60202008)
NATORI Syunji  RIKEN, Natori Industry-Sponsored Laboratory, Invited Chief Scientist, 特別研究員 (50012662)
NAGASAWA Hiromichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60134508)
藤田 恒夫  日本歯科大学, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (00032863)
日高 敏隆  滋賀県立大学, 学長 (70014892)
堀田 凱樹  国立遺伝研究所, 所長 (30010036)
竹市 雅俊  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00025454)
桜井 勝  金沢大学, 理学部, 教授 (80143874)
Project Period (FY) 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinsect / metamorphosis / diapause / hormone / neurosecretion / non-self recognition / gene expression / environmental response / 神経ペプチドホルモン / ホルモン受容体 / ペプチドホルモン / プロテアーゼ / 生体防御 / 分子認識 / 再生 / 幼若ホルモン / 受容体
Research Abstract
The research project "Molecular Mechanism of Insect Metamorphosis and Diapause" (abbreviated as metamorphosis and diapause mechanism) was conducted for 4 years from 1996 to 1999 by 62 scientists in various fields. This project took aim at the molecular analysis of metamorphosis and diapause of insects that are the essential events supporting the prosperity of insects in this planet. Toward this goal research proposals employing molecular genetics, biochemical analysis, cellular biology and environmental physiology were encouraged, and large members of new genes and components responsible for synthesis of neuropeptide hormone, for its action, for non-self recognition of larval tissues, for social differentiation of honey bees and for environmental response. Part of research achievements was made public in an open symposium ; "University and Sciences" organized by the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture. Core members of this project have examined and summarized the results obtained by research members. Thc outline of the results has been presented to the authority for the final evaluation of research activity. Finally, the research activity of this project was collectively compiled to the booklet to distribute to a large number of scientists, specialists and offices in the related field.