Regulation of initiation of chromosome replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08277101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Science, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKISAWA Haruhiko  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60154944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUKATA Hisao  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00199689)
SHINOMIYA Tomoyuki  Mitsubishi Kase Institute of Life Sciences, Project Leader Scientist, 主任研究員
MATSUKAGE Akio  Graduate School of Science, Japan Women's University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90019571)
SHIRAHIGE Katsuhiko  Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Nara Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (90273854)
MASAI Hisao  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所・分子生物学研究部, 助教授 (40229349)
片山 勉  九州大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70264059)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordschromosome replication / replication origin / replication initiation apparatus / regulation of initiation / replication-related gene / DNA複製 / MCM / ORC / CDC7 / CDC45 / 染色体 / DNAポリメラーゼ / 複製必須配列 / 複製開始複合体 / Cdc7-Dbf4キナーゼ / P1蛋白質 / DNA複製遺伝子の発現制御 / 転写制御因子間相互作用 / DNA複製開始領域 / DNA複製開始蛋白質 / P1ファミリー蛋白質 / CDC7類似キナーゼ / 複製関連遺伝子 / 転写調節因子 / DREF
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of this research proposal is to understand the mechanisms of regulation of replication initiation in both prokaryotes and eukaryotes.
This research group has investigated three aspects of replication initiation ; the origin of replication, the components of replication initiation, and the regulation of initiation. During this research period, origin regions of replication were precisely analyzed in chromosomes of Schizosaccharomyces pombe, and Drosophila melanogaster. In Saccharomyces cerevisiae, the firing timing of every origins on a whole chromosome was thoroughly investigated, revealing the control mechanisms of initiation of DNA replication at chromosomal level. As to the components of replication initiation, homologues of proteins (ORC, MCM, Cdc45, etc.) essential for initiation of chromosome replication have been shown to be conserved in eukaryotic species. In particular, Cdc45 has been found to play a crucial role in the unwinding of origin DNA and recruiting DNA polymerase alpha onto the unwound DNA.As to the regulation of initiation, S-phase promoting kinases have been shown to play a universal role in the regulation of initiation through the phosphorylation of target proteins. With Drosophila melanogaster, two types of transcription factors have been shown to be involved in the trasncription of replication-related genes. Further, studies on regulatory mechanisms of replication initiation in E.coli reveals that the function of initiator protein is regulated by DNA polymerase.