Molecular Mechanism of Chromosomal DNA Replication Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08277102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Akio  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90231737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMI Yukio  Mitsubishi-Kasei Life Science Institute, Project Leader Scientist, 主任研究員
TSURIMOTO Toshiki  Division of BioScience, Nara Institute of Advanced Sciences and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学・バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (30163885)
YOSHIDA Shonen  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70090420)
SUGIMOTO Katsunori  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90192616)
OHMORI Haruo  Virus Research Institute, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, ウイルス研究所, 助教授 (10127061)
榎本 武美  東北大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80107383)
真木 寿治  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 教授 (20199649)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEukaryotic chromosomal DNA replication / Leading strand synthesis apparatus / Lagging strand synthesis apparatus / DNA helicase / Mcm2-7 complex / Cdc7 / Dbf4 protein kinase / Checkpoint control / Bloom症候群原因遺伝子産物 / ヘリカーゼ / Mcm蛋白複合体 / Dbf4複合体 / 真核生物染色体DNA複製 / DNAポリメラーゼ / Leading鎖合成装置 / Lagging鎖合成装置 / RF-C複合体 / PCNA / 細胞周期チェックポイント
Research Abstract
In order to understand the molecular mechanism of eukaryotic chromosomal DNA replication, this project has been focussing on elucidating the molecular mechanism of formation of the replication apparatus in various eukaryotic systems including yeast, Xenopus eggs, Drosophila, mouse and human cells. In particular, we extensively studied how both the lagging strand and leading strand synthesis complexes are formed. In the course of these studies, we identified several new replication proteins interacting with DNA polymerase epsilon which might be a leading strand polymerase. Furthermore, we purified yeast Cdc7/Dbf4 protein kinase and human Mcm2-7 protein complex both of which participates in the initiation and elongation step of chromosomal DNA replication. From these studies, we found that Cdc7/Dbf4 protein kinase activity is regulated by Rad53 protein kinase that participates in both S- and DNA damage checkpoint and the subcomplex of human Mcm2-7 proteins has a DNA helicase activity, suggesting that the complex is a DNA helicase which functions at the replication fork.