System Analysis for Higher Brain Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08279101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Jun  Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Dept.Physiol., Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10001885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合原 一幸  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40167218)
木村 實  大阪大学, 健康体育部, 教授 (40118451)
吉澤 修治  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90010959)
彦坂 興秀  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70120300)
小野 武年  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50019577)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBrain function / System analysis / experimental neuroscience / computational approach / imaging / cognition / motor behavior / memory / コンピュータシミュレーション
Research Abstract
To understand higher function of the brain, we have organized a group of researchers belonging to three broad categories : neuroscientists working on brain function of living animals experimentally, computational neuroscientists, and neuroscientists working on human subjects with noninvasive brain imaging techniques. Researchers of these multidisciplinary fields have worked not only individually in each fields of their own, but also have worked together to reach understanding of brain function from different aspects. Most importantly, with intensive workshops and seminars, cooperative works by researchers of different discipline have also been advanced.
New findings of interest have already evolved as the outcome of this research project. They include (1) understanding of cerebral cortical mechanisms for organizing sequencing of multiple movements, (2) visualization of functional organization in the primate inferetemporal cortex by the optical imaging technique, (3) discoverv of parietal neurons related to memory-guidance of hand movements, (4) visualization of enthorhinal-hippocampal interactions revealed by real-time imaging, and (5) discovery of neuronal activity in prefrontal cortex coding reward expectancy, among others. They have been published in major international scientific journals.