Neural mechanisms for the selection of behavior and for the strategy of movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08279106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Minoru  Osaka University, Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (40118451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATO Mitsuo  ATR Human Information Processing Research Laboratories, Head, 室長
HIKOSAKA Okihide  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70120300)
TANJI Jun  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10001885)
MIZUNO Noboru  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10025596)
SHIBASAKI Hiroshi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30037444)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsProcedural learning / Basal ganglia / Supplementary motor area / Multiple paired forward-inverse models / Striatum / Nigrostriate dopamine system / Rod-bipolar synapse / Cerebellum / 行動 / 運動 / 順序運動 / モデル / 運動学習 / 運動の記憶 / 機能的MRI / 運動記憶 / PET,機能的MRI / 筋肉のかたさ
Research Abstract
Kimura et al. studied learning of sequential button press in the monkeys with unilateral dopamine depletion. They found that the monkeys had severe difficulty in learning motor strategy, if they used contralateral hand to the dopamine depletion. Their results clearly indicated that the basal ganglia are critically involved in learning behavioral strategy.
Tanji et al., studied single neuron activity in the dorsal and ventral premotor cortex (PMd, PMv) of monkeys which performed kinds of arm movements. They found that neuron activity of in the PMd and PMv represents kind of movement such as push, pull and turn of lever. This property makes sharp contrast to supplementary motor area.
Hikosaka et al., studied to identify brain areas which are involved in learning and memory of sequence motor acts. They found a line of evidence suggesting that preSMA is involved in learning associations between the stimulus and movement, and that the frontal cortices, the basal ganglia and the cerebellum play a crucial roles in learning and memory of sequence motor acts.
Kawato et al., demonstrated, on the bases of computational neurosciences, that "multiple paired forward-inverse models" which were proposed to be useful for learning sensory-motor integration are also useful for sensory-motor integration of human communications.
Mizuno et al., found new type of efferent neurons in the striatum which produce preprotachykinin and give rise to projections to the substantia innominata.
Kasai et al., studied properties of compensatory eye movements during strait head movements in human subjects.
Usui et al., analyzed synaptic transmission between ON type rod and bipolar cell in the retina and studied ionic mechanisms of ganglion cells.