Functional Genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08283105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Yuji  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Genetic Resource Information, Professor, 生物遺伝資源情報総合センター, 教授 (70135292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takashi  Kanazawa University, Institute of Cancer Research, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (90201326)
SUGANO Sumio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (60162848)
OKUBO Kousaku  Osaka University, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Associate Professor, 細胞生体工学センター, 助教授 (40233069)
KATO Kikuya  Nara Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Bioscience, Associate Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (60194809)
OGASAWARA Naotake  Nara Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Bioscience, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10110553)
加藤 誠志  (財)相模中央化学研究所, 主任研究員
村上 康文  理化学研究所, 筑波研究センター, 先任研究員 (90200279)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgene expression / FST / RNAi / full-length cDNA / expression pattern / phenotype / gene disruption / protein-protein interaction / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / ボディマップ / ATAC-PCR / 遺伝子発現パターン / 酵母two-hybrid法 / cDNA / 線虫 / 出芽酵母 / 枯草菌 / ディファレンシャルディスプレイ
Research Abstract
Y. Kohara carried out the systematic analysis of expression patterns of 7000 genes along the time course of development of the nematode C. elegans, and performed the clustering analysis to identify the cis-elements of various regulatory regions. K. Okubo revealed the structure of human transcriptome through the construction of the database named BodyMap which consisted of the expression patterns with respect to anatomy of some 20,000 human genes. S. Sugano developed the Oligo-capping method aiming at constructing full-length enriched cDNA libraries and applied it to the systematic analysis of the transcription start sites in the human genome. T. Itoh established a comprehensive system to examine two-hybrid interactions in all possible combinations between the yeast S, cerevisiae proteins, and predicted several gene cascades base on the identified interactions. N. Ogasawara and collaborators carried out functional analysis of B. subtilis genome through the disruption and phenotype analysis on 2674 genes as a Japan-Europe joint project. K. Kato developed a highly sensitive method named Adapter-tagged Competitive PCR and applied it to gene expression profiling of mouse postnatal cerebellar development. Other projects were also performed as follows. E. Takahashi performed functional analysis of 162 human genes. T. Aigaki generated 2000 GS (gene-search) strains of D. melanogaster to screen various genes. S. Minani developed a highly effective method to generate deletion mutants in C. elegans. A. Sugimoto improved the soaking RNAi method and performed the phenotype analysis of 2500 C. elegans genes. M. Maeda and her collaborators carried out cDNA project of the slime mold D. discoideum. Y. Murakami carried out expression profiling of the all genes of the chromosome VI of S. cerevisiae.