Reviewing and planning of the research projects for earthquake prediction and volcanic eruption prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08300001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Yoshio  Earthquake Research Institution, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (10022708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Akira  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40004460)
OKADA Hiromu  Faculty of Science, University of Hokkaido, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40000872)
IDA Yoshiaki  Earthquake Research Institution, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (30013535)
FIJII Naoyuki  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60011631)
HIRASAWA Tomoo  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011568)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsearthquake prediction / volcanic eruption / 総合評価
Research Abstract
(A) We extensively reviwed the research projects on earthquake prediction and volcanic eruption that continued for move them 30 and 20 years, respectively, in Japan. The review results were published as "State-of-the-Art Review of the National Programs for Earthquake Prediction" and "State-of-the Art Review of the National Programs for Volcanic Eruption Prediction" . The English versions of these reports were also produced.
(B) On the basis of these review results, we extenxively discussed the future plans of the earthquake prediction and volcanic eruption prediction research projects, and reached preliminary conclusions for the long-term and short-term plans. The products resultsd from these discussions were published from the earthquake prediction research group.