A Study on Trends in Japanese Scientific Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08300007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nobuyuki  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, prof., エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (60023719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUMOTO Hitoshi  Hirosuma University, Graduate School for International develop.and Coop., Prof., 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50284229)
KAKINUMA Sumio  National Center for Science and Information Systems R&D Department Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (80290881)
TATIMOTO Narifumi  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Stadies, Prof., 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (50027588)
NAKAJIMA Naomasa  The University of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (00011073)
SAITO Tadao  The University of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (30010789)
太田和 良幸  学術情報センター, 助教授 (60270443)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsScientific Research / Science and Technology / 研究動向
Research Abstract
This project aims at investigating recent trends in Japanese scientific research and having a general view of the scientific prospects of Japan. We conducted a survey at December 1996. Questionnaires are filled in by about 500 researchers in colleges, universities and other related organizations. They reported the level of Japanese scientific research, recent trends in scientific research and important research subjects in their disciplines. This report, which presents trends in Japanese scientific research, is based on their comments.
We also conducted bibliometric analysis on ISI's Citation Indexes. We offer characteristics of Japanese scientific research by comparing publications and citations in Japan, USA,United Kingdom, Germany, France, Canada, and Russia.