Project/Area Number |
08300014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yoshiaki Institute of Laser Engineering, Prof., レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30093397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YABUSAKI Tsutomu Prof.Kyoto Univ., 理学研究科, 教授 (60026127)
KAMIYA Takeshi Prof.Tokyo Univ., 工学研究科, 教授 (70010791)
OHTSU Motoichi Prof.Tokyo Inst.Technology, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70114858)
ITOH Hiromasa Prof.Tohoku Univ., 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20006274)
UEDA Kenichi Prof.Inst.Laser Sci.Univ.Electrocommun., レーザー極限技術研究センター, 教授 (10103938)
宅間 宏 日本原子力研究所, 関西研究所, 総括研究リーダー
櫛田 孝司 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00013516)
三間 圀興 大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30033921)
渡部 俊太郎 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50143540)
佐々木 孝友 大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (50029237)
増原 宏 大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (60029551)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | laser science / research network / universities / industrial laboratories / 光科学 / 光産業 / レーザー / 光 / ネットワーク / 学術行政 / 研究体制 / 科学技術基本法 / 日本原子力研究所関西研 |
Research Abstract |
Generation, control and application of laser radiation is making remarkable progress recently. "Ideal Light" which has extreme property corresponding to theoretical limit can now be generated fairly easily, leading to rapid expansion of laser applications, In the 21st century, it is anticipated that laser science will become an important research field for development of basic science and new industry. In this research, the research network at universities which is connected to government laboratories and industrial laboratories have been examined in order to reinforce the laser science in Japan. Necessity, its role and structures of this network has been examined. Report has been submitted to Monbusho.