| Project/Area Number |
08301003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | SURUGADAI UNIVERSITY (1998) Kyoto City University of Arts (1997) Tokyo Metropolitan University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Ryugo (1998) Surugadai University, Faculty of Contemporary Culture, Associate Professor, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (40238952)
上山 春平 (1997) 京都市立芸術大学, 学長 (30027510)
飯倉 照平 (1996) 東京都立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80083236)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Hiromitsu 国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (90100932)
KOMINE Kazuaki 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70127827)
MIYATA Noboru 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70015387)
IIKURA Shohei 東京都立大学, 名誉教授 (80083236)
UEYAMA Shunpei 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 名誉教授 (30027510)
松居 竜五 駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (40238952)
川島 昭夫 京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (00128779)
吉川 寿洋 国立和歌山工業高等専門学校, 教授 (30043532)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Minakata Kumagusu / Folklore Studies / Buddhist Metaphysics / Ecology / Botany / Mycetozoa / Modern Japanese Thought / Database / 南方熊楠記念館資料目録 / 南方熊楠日記未発表分の入力 / 南方熊楠の粘菌標本のデーターベース化 / 明治19年の南方熊楠蔵書目録 / 田辺抜書の抜き書き目録 / 南方熊楠野蔵書目録 / 南方熊楠蔵書の書き込み / 『ロンドン抜書』書籍目録 |
| Research Abstract |
During the period of this project, we have made periodical investigations of the materials left in Minakata's former residence every spring and summer and in Minakata Memorial Hall every autumn. Through these researches, we have completed the classification and database construction of the pieces of newspapers scraped by Minakata. The catalog of Minakata's library which had been already databased before the project was supplemented in the details such as Minakata's notes left on many pages of his books. Specimens of phanerogam have been continued to be classified, researched, and databased. We compiled the result of the researches as the Catalog of the possession of the Minakata Memorial Hall published in March, 1998. We have also completed the classification and database construction of Minakata's collection of mycetozoan specimens donated to the National Science Museum. His collection of fungi and other cryptogam will be classified, researched, and databased in the following years. We have input Minakata's diary from 1914 to 1923 (except 1920) and letters to Koaze Shiro and Hiranuma Daizaburo for the sake of the future researches. We are also planning to scan the already published part of the diary from 1885 to 1913. As the researches are still continuing, we published the interim report in February, 1999, which includes the papers by the associated researchers as well as the members of this project. In this interim report is published the bibliography of 1700 papers and articles concerning Minakata written from 1980 to 1997, out of 2500 data we have so far checked.