| Project/Area Number |
08301006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWACHI Juro Univ.Tokyo Grad.School Arts & Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30083710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DAIROKU Hitoshi Musashino Women's Univ. Dept.Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (10251323)
TANNO Yoshihiko Univ.Tokyo Grad School Arts & Science, Assist.Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60179926)
MOCHIZUKI Toshiko Japan Women's Univ. Dept.Human Sociology, Assist.Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (70060671)
TORII Shuko Univ.Sacred Heart Dept.Literature.Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50015012)
KATORI Hiroto Teikyo Univ.Dept.Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80012300)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | temporal Pick disease / conduction apraxia / agenesis of corpus callosum / musical score agnosia / agnosia for streets / defective route finding / autistic children / retardation of theory of mind / 側頭葉型Pick病 / 脳染無形成症 / 連合型視覚性失認 / 保続性錯読 / 主観的輪郭線 / 開眼受術者 / 自発描画 / 模写 / 失読 / 視覚性呼称障害 / 自伝的記憶 / 前頭葉 / 主観的輪郭 / 心の理論 / 自閉傾向 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The brain-damage project a) People with Pick disease are likely to sustain loss of semantic memory for words and objects. Close examination of three patients with temporal Pick disease revealed that the symptoms might include loss of semantic memory for actions. b) "Conduction apraxia" means selective disorder of skilled action involving objects (transitive action). The fact that patients with this disorder could not imitate novel postures suggested that conduction apraxia is caused by dysfunctional information processing concerning bodily positions. c) Visuo-spatial problems associated with agenesis of corpus callosum can be explained by lowered efficacy of the anterior commisure in communicating visuo-spatial information. d) infarction in the territory of right posterior cerebral artery causes pure agnosia for streets and defective route finding that do not accompany visual agnosia for other stimuli. e) Lesions in the superior parietal lobule result in agraphia only for musical scores. f) Patients with global aphasia, who have suffered complete loss of verbal functions, can maintain some ability to comprehend and express numbers, as well as ability to calculate. 2. The congenital blind and amblyopia project The process in which patients with congenital blind develop stereoscopic vision after surgery was described in detail. 3. The mental retardation project The members showed that autistic children who had no language could develop verbal skills through continual practice with written words. Also, it was suggested that children with mental retardation, who could not respond correctly to the false belief tasks, could develop the theory of mind when the relationship between seeing and knowing was taught in simple settings.