| Project/Area Number |
08301007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
EJIMA Yoshimichi KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60026143)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMOTO Atsushi SHIZUOKA SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY ENGINEERING,LECTURER, 理工学部, 講師 (20263056)
OTANI Yoshio KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,ENGINEERING AND DESIGHN,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 助教授 (00192518)
KAIHARA Toshio OSAKA SHOIN WOMEN UNIVERSITY,LIBRERAL ARTS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 助教授 (50194668)
TAKAHASHI Shigeko KYOTO CITY UNIVERSITY,DESIGHN AND LIBERAL ARTS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 美術学部, 助教授 (90216721)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | binding problem / visual percption / form percption / object recognition / motion perception / depth perception / brain imaging / spatial vision / 3次元物体認識 / 両眼手がかり / 単眼手がかり / fMRI / 恒常性 / 面知覚 / 両眼情報の統合 / 3次元視覚実験装置 / まとまり / 3次元運動検出 / 2面の知覚的相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study focused the binding problems of visual perceptual spatio-temporal features into object recognition and spatial vision. Using psychophysical experiments and brain imaging method, we investigated the following. 1) Temporal integration in generation of contour perception Using the sequential presentation of two pairs of disks with a sector removed, we investigated the temporal integration properties of subjective contour perception. It was found that the temporal integration time for subjective contour was longer than that for real contour (edge or line contour), suggesting that the retention of local information takes an important role in generation of subjective contour. 2) Binocular integration We presented a new illusory perception of motion tranceparency caused by the binocular presentation of counter-phase flickering stimuli. It was suggested that the visual system decomposes the moving images into Fourier components, and that the decomposition may be mediated by the first order motion system such as the direction- and disparity-sensitive motion energy detection system. 3) Interaction between moving edge and statinary chromatin edge We presented a new phenomina involed perceptually unified organization of a atationary chromatic pattern and a moving black outline or dot pattern. It was suggested that the visual system effectively uses information from moving features to define the shape of overlapping chromatic image regions. 4) The others concearned 'The 2-D motion assimilation', 'Summation between nearby motion signals and facilitatory/inhibitory interaction between distant motion signals', 'Interaction between luminance and color cues in generation of neon color spreading', 'A new method for magnetoencephalography', and 'Magnetic responses of human cortical area V1 to sinusoidal grating stimuli.