Theoretical and application research for cultivating and educatin discussion skills and positive attitudes toward discussions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08301009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUNO Shunichi  Kyushu U., Psychology, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (30101009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Atsushi  Oita U.Educ.Soc.Work Assoc.Prof., 教育福祉科学部, 講師 (80253376)
FUJITA Yutaka  Kumamoto U.Educ.Psych.Assoc.Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (60238590)
YASUNAGA Satoru  Kurume U., Psychology Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60182341)
MINAMI H.  Kyushu U., Psychology, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (20192362)
KATO Kazuo  Kyushu U., Psychology, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (00281759)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMK Discussion Inventory / Multi-perspective thinking / Phase model of monitoirng / Critical & creating thinking / Self-reflective thinking / Education of interpersonal skills / Dialogue-type instruction / LTD learning method / 意味空間分析 / ディベート学習 / モニタリング / 議論スキル / モニタリング能力 / 展開プロセス / 議論の素朴概念 / 認知体験過程 / 尺度構成 / 議論 / 議論過程 / 知識水準 / 文化
Research Abstract
Through the 3 year research, we obained the following resutls :
1. Development of Maruno-Kato Discussion Inventoy (MKDI) : We developed the MKDI, which consists of three scales, i.e., discussion skills, monitoring, and attitutdes/values toward discussions, since this kind of scales did not exist. This inventory proved to have good psychometric properties, such as criteria-relevant validities and reliabilties.
2. Theorizing the process of discussion interactions : In order to obtain better understanding of the unfolding process of discussions, we proposed a 3-phase model of monitoring (i.e., pre-monitoring, in-action monitoring, and post-monitoring) and theorized for each phase of monitoring what kinds and aspects of arguments receive close examinations through discussions and what types of thinking are required.
3. Investigating effects of monitoring trainig : Based upon our theoretical premise that abilities of self-reflective thinking and suspecting and evaluating premises and common-se … More nses that underlye arguments constitute an integral part of creative thinking, we have developed a training program for cultivating monitoring skills that promote multi-perspective thinking, and examained the change process of discussion skills and attitudes toward discussions.
4. Naive conceptions of discussion activities : We examined college students' and children's naive conceptions and knowledge of discussion activities and significance attached. -Furthermore, we systematically surveyed children's evaluation toward discussions and problems they experience in discussion, and proposed guidlines for developing a program of effective dialogue-type instructions in classroom and for designing an appropriate environment for such class instructions.
5. Application of LTD Learning method into practice : We elaborated procedures and scripts for LTD learning method. Through their repeated application into classroom practice, we demonstrated that LTD learning method effectively promotes interpersonal skills, critical/creative thinking, and empathic understanding toward others. Less