| Project/Area Number |
08301012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | TOKYO INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY (1997-1998) Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi Tokyo International University, School of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80014926)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOUCHI Masatoshi Meiji Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60147915)
KUROYANAGI Haruo Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Human Science, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (80097691)
YAMAMOTO Eiji Tokyo Women's Christian University, College of Culture and Communication, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (50086261)
TAKADA Shigeru Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50137478)
KARASAWA Yukio Tokiwa University, College of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70161255)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | military base problem / Japan-U.S. security treaty / residents' referendum / regional development / region / the public world / the meaning world / residents' campaign / 沖縄 / 生活世界 / 地域格差 / 村・字・シマ / 海上ヘリ基地 / ヤンバル地域 / ト-ト-メ相続 / 社会・文化構造 / 名護市 / 基地 / 開発 / 親族組織 |
| Research Abstract |
Since 1995, there has risen the local residents' campaign which ask the reduction and transference of American military bases demanded by the Japan-U.S. security treaty system in Okinawa Pref.. The most important issue was the problem of transference of Futenma air field in Ginowan city to other Okinawa district. Ginowan city is the strategic base for the regional development of Okinawa planned by prefectual government. Futenma is the nuclear naval base of U.S. army and is dangerous base because of its location in the urban milieu of Ginowan city. Japan-U.S. government planned Nago city at the north of Okinawa island as the candidate ground of the transference of the base. In Nago, the local referendum was done, and residents refused the transference of the base to Nago. The governments' plan was deadlocated, but is not given up until now. This study made field survey and analyzed the all process of residents' campaign and countermeasures of national and prefectual governments. The refer
… More
endum was social acts by which the residents' selection was done. The core of the problem in that selection was a conflict by which two meaning worlds fought for validity. One is the meaning world formed by the request of Japan-U.S. government which aimed at the establishing the new Japan-U.S. security treaty system concluded in 1995. The other was the one formed by the request of residents' lives environmental maintenance and wish for peace taking roots into the Okinawa's social war experiences. It is the close linkage between two problems, military base and regional development, that made the problem complicated. The government showed the posture that the measures supporting regional development would be contingent on the base acceptance. There were large economical and social differentials between Japanese mainland and Okinawa, and among regions of Okinawa. Regional development was strongly desired by all residents of all regions in Okinawa. Moreover, there are various regions with various characteristic owing to natural and historical differences. They said "regional" development and mind of the "region" etc. from the viewpoint of various regions. Regions was the third sources of the formation of meaning world which drive residents to social acts. This study investigated the social and economical bases of various arguments considering social and economical change of Okinawa and the characteristics of the social and cultural structure of village-town community. This study clarified special importance of plural regions in forming public world of meaning which was formed on various discussions based on regional background. Less