Project/Area Number |
08301015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Tomio Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30135040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAZUKI Tadashi Kitakyushu University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00232512)
NISHIMURA Takeo Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50164588)
SHINOHARA Takahiro Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10041089)
YAMAGUCHI Naomi University of Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (90264465)
NISHIDA Yoshimasa Osaka Prefectural University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (10254450)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | inter-ethnic relationships / ethnicity / community / Koreans in Japan / foreign residents in Japan / life history / internationalization / Ikaino Area / 生野区 / 市民権 / 外国人政策 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We conducted a life-history research of Korean families in urban Osaka area. We compiled life history data of 57 people from 4 families. As a result, we were able to clarify the relevance of inter-generation analysis (comparing between generations and finding its relationship) in the study of inter-ethnic relationships and succession of ethnic culture. (2) We conducted a quantitative research of Japanese residents in an area in Osaka City where a number of Koreans also reside. We were able to conclude with decisive factors for inter-ethnic relationships and ethnic consciousness. (3) We conducted a quantitative research again of 326 local governments, all in 6 prefectures in Kansai region, on the local governments' policies and services for foreign residents. Also, we did hearing research for the same objective at major cities all over Japan. As a result, we were able to clarify the current state and problem in policies and services for foreign residents in Japan.