A synthetic study on development strategy and regional mobilization in small local city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08301016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMIYAGI GAKUIN WOMEN'S COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidehiro  MIYAGI GAKUIN WOMEN'S COLLEGE DEPT.OF LIBERAL ARTS,PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 教授 (80206838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKASA Syunichi  MIE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LITERATURE AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (50157715)
TAKEDA Kyoji  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (70206978)
SATO Toshiaki  IWATE PREFECTUAL UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF POLICY STUDIES,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (10215816)
SATO Naoyoshi  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LITERATURE AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (00125569)
KONNO Hiroaki  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80133916)
横山 敏  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20102874)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssmall local city / Hachinohe / regional development / industrial advance / peripherality / advance of city-function / 青森県八戸市 / 転換期 / 外来型発展 / 地方都市 / 地域開発政策 / 都市政策 / 産業構造の変化 / 都市構造の変化
Research Abstract
Through this research, we declared the analytical point of view from which the social change of small and medium local cities such as Hachinohe in Aomori prefecture, our case study site, could be grasped more radically than ever done. It is that those social change are regarded as the mutual proceedings between high advance of industrial structure and similar advance of city-functions which the focal city have attained in its period especially after Worid War II, and we also declared two development stages in the process of the latter. The first is the turning toward the formation of steel and chemical industry starting at early in the 1960', which caused the 'miracle economy'. The second is so called 'turning point' after 1985 , in which most of regeonal industries have to make their endeavor for location and inpiant of high tecqunological industries such as highly electric or biological and so on
According to our research , this high advance of industry come to be coincide with the high advance of city functions such as commercial and transport and residential and educational and so on. Then, the former should need the latter, and the latter shoud too, especially after the 'turning point', consisting the general development of those cities. And so, this is the contents of our analytical point of view that social change in small or medium local cities could be understood keeping with the realities of the contemporary era.