| Project/Area Number |
08301020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
WATADO Ichiro Meisei University The Humanities and Sciences Faculty Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00230946)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAKA Hideki St.Andrew's University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (30257737)
NOZAWA Shinji Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Profes, 人文学部, 助教授 (40218318)
OHE Moriyuki Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50296761)
SONOBE Masahisa Sophia University, Faculry of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00154716)
USHIJIMA Chihiro Josai International University, Faculty of Humanities, Prodessor, 人文学部, 教授 (90245324)
江上 渉 駒沢大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50213533)
高橋 勇悦 東京都立大学, 都市研究所, 教授 (90014779)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | mega-city / urban restructuring / inner-area / inner-suburb / lifestyle / personal networks / communty activities / urban ethnicity / 都市社会構造の転換 / 社会移動 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to explain the meanings of urban restructuring of Tokyo since 1970's through several community surveys. Firstly we examined the changes of population structures in Tokyo metropolitan area and confirmed the transformation of community structures through urbanization and aging. Secondary we analyzed the data of a sample survey conducted in Taito ward ; one of inner areas in Tokyo and Mitaka city ; one of inner suburbs in Tokyo. Main findings are as follows. (1)Although the settlement patterns in both areas are defferent each other, social statuses of residents don' t change through selective population movement in both areas. (2)The self-employed's and small firm owners have in common lifestyles, and managers and Professionals have defferent lifestyles in the both areas. (3)There are considarable defferences in social network stru ctures in the two areas. In Taito ward territorial based local cultures influence the structure of their social networks, on the other in Mitaka city diversities of social networks are determined by individual characteristics. (4)There is a contradiction between community policies by local government and newly risen citizen voluntary activities. We conducted two other case studies. (1) Recent tendencies of postindustrialization in Kyojima area in Sumida ward, (2) active responses to the crisis of declining by shop-keepers in Yanaka shopping district in Taito ward.